Baltic Marine Environment
Protection Commission

Targets

The nutrient reduction scheme of the HELCOM Baltic Sea Action Plan was revised in the 2013 HELCOM Ministerial Meeting, based on a new and more complete dataset as well as an improved modeling approach.

Maximum Allowable Inputs and needed reductions

For nitrogen (N) and phosphorus (P), in tonnes, agreed in 2013 

Progress towards the maximum allowable inputs is assessed in the core pressure indicator on nutrient inputs.

Country Allocated Reduction Targets (CARTs)

for pollution from both land and air, in tonnes, agreed in 2013

 NitrogenPhosphorus
Denmark2,89038
Estonia1,800320
Finland2,430 +600*330 +26*
Germany7,170 +500*110 +60*
Latvia1,670220
Lithuania8,9701,470
Poland143,6107,480
Russia10,380*3,790*
Sweden9,240530

The figures are rounded

At this point in time Poland accepts the Polish Country Allocated Reduction Targets as indicative due to the ongoing national consultations, and confirms their efforts to finalize these consultations as soon as possible.

​ * Reduction requirements stemming from
– German contribution to the river Odra inputs, based on ongoing modeling approaches with MONERIS;
– Finnish contribution to inputs from river Neva catchment (via Vuoksi river);
– these figures include Russian contribution to inputs through Daugava, Nemunas and Pregolya rivers

The figures for transboundary inputs originating in the Contracting Parties and discharged to the Baltic Sea through other Contracting Parties are preliminary and require further discussion within relevant transboundary water management bodies.

Sources outside Baltic to reduce their share

The 2013 HELCOM Ministerial Meeting also stressed that the achievement of good environmental status for  the Baltic Sea also relies on additional reduction efforts by non-Contracting Parties:

  • 18,720 tonnes of airborne nitrogen
  • 6,930 tonnes of nitrogen from shipping
  • 3,230 tonnes of waterborne nitrogen from Belarus and Ukraine
  • 800 tonnes of waterborne phosphorus from Belarus and Ukraine

For comparison

Maximum Allowable Inputs in 2007 Baltic Sea Action Plan

Country-wise Targets in 2007 Baltic Sea Action Plan

Phosphorus (tonnes)Nitrogen (tonnes)
Denmark1617,210
Estonia220900
Finland1501,200
Germany2405,620
Latvia3002,560
Lithuania88011,750
Poland8,76062,400
Russia2,5006,970
Sweden29020,780
Transboundary Common pool*1,6603,780

*Non-HELCOM countries